Department of Internal Affairs

Privacy Policy

Purpose The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of http://7726.govt.nz (the "Site") know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share, or transfer personal information in connection with the Site except as set out in this policy.

Collection, storage and use

No need to disclose personal information The Site can be viewed without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

Your disclosure of personal information However, you may choose to disclose personal information by submitting a complaint to the short code 7726 or otherwise contacting us, for example by email. The only personal information collected by the Department when you lodge a complaint via the short code 7726 is your mobile telephone number. We may use that number to contact you regarding your complaint.

The Department also collects the SMS txt spam message content, and the mobile number or short code that was used to send you the message if you provide this when we request it.

Holding of information Personal information that you provide will be held by us, and may be shared with, and held by, third party contractors (including outside of New Zealand) to the extent necessary to use of the information as outlined in this policy, and for those parties to provide administration services in relation to the Site.

Use of personal information By submitting a complaint via the short code 7726, you consent to the use of the information submitted, including disclosure to third parties such as Cloudmark Incorporated as required, to:

Your complaint may also be made available to your network provider to enable your provider to address spam on its network.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

Use of statistical information The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and certain other DIA staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Cookies This Site generates persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring Site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this Site without affecting your ability to use the Site.

Records and disclosure statement

Public Records, Official Information and Parliament The information you provide to the Department may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. The Department may also be required to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Rights of access and correction

Your rights Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to DIA in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that DIA has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at the address set out below. DIA may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

The Privacy Office
Department of Internal Affairs
PO Box 805
Wellington 6140
Phone: 04 495 7200
Email: privacy@dia.govt.nz

Privacy Commissioner If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: 04 474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: 04 474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

Back to top